Grass Roots
[…] SECTION 3. Section 26-2B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 210, Section 2) is amended to read:
“26-2B-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.–The [purpose] purposes of the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act [is] are to allow the beneficial use of medical cannabis in a regulated system for alleviating symptoms caused by debilitating medical conditions and their medical treatments and to provide for research into the production, uses, effects and efficacy of medical cannabis.”
SECTION 4. Section 26-2B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 210, Section 3) is amended to read:
“26-2B-3. DEFINITIONS.–As used in the Lynn and Erin Compassionate Use Act:
A. “adequate supply” means an amount of cannabis, in any form approved by the department, possessed by a qualified patient or collectively possessed by a qualified patient and the qualified patient’s primary caregiver that is determined by rule of the department to be no more than reasonably